Changes To Visa Waiver Program – DHS Announces Pre-Travel Authorization Program for U.S.-Bound Travelers from Visa Waiver Countries
[…] Therefore, if an employer's requirements for a software engineer exceed either a bachelors degree in the field and 2 years of experience or a masters degree in the field an 0 years of experience, the requirements would be considered excessive by the DOL.
The majority of the recent PERM audits are a direct result of employer's exceeding the DOL's SVP requirements. Most of these audits require employers to establish "business necessity" for the job requirements exceeding the SVP. In accordance with Matter of Information Industries, 88-INA-92 (BALCA Feb. 9, 1989) and 20 CFR § 656.17(h), "To establish a business necessity, an employer must demonstrate the duties and requirements bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation in the context of the employer's business and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable manner." Therefore, when responding to business necessity related audit requests, the employer must provide the DOL with evidence that proves that the employer's requirements bear a reasonable relationship to the occupation and are essential to perform the job in a reasonable manner.