SPECIAL – Naturalization/Citizenship - Valid Until 8/31/2010

Posted On: June 10, 2010

SPECIAL OFFER: $950 flat fee (no admin fee) for filing Form N-400 + One Hour of Individualized Review

*Additional $750.00 for Attorney to Attend Naturalization Interview

Our normal legal fees are $1000 + $150(admin fee) per application

Contact our office to apply for Naturalization/Citizenship


The required documents for applying for Naturalization are as follows:
1. Copy of Permanent Residence Card
2. Copy of Spouse/Parent - Certificate of Citizenship/Birth Certificate (if applicable)
3. Copy of complete passports, visa and I-94 card
4. Marriage certificate (if applicable)
5. Divorce decree or death certificate (if applicable)
6. Children’s Certificate of Citizenship (if applicable)
7. Two (2) colored passport style photographs for each applicant
8. Certified copies of federal income tax forms that you filed for the past five years
9. Application fee in the amount of $675.00 (Check made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security- DO NOT ABBREVIATE)


DETAILS OF SPECIAL OFFER:

At MVP Law Group, we offer high quality legal services at cost efficient rates with an individualized hands-on approach for each and every client. Contact our office for your Naturalization needs. From the onset, you will receive individualized attention from the initial client meeting up until your Naturalization interview. We will discuss with you the advantages of U.S. Citizenship, the process and time frame for applying; provide you with study materials and when you’re ready, devote an hour of personal attention to help you prepare for your Naturalization interview.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

Question: What are some of the benefits of U.S. citizenship?
Answer: There are certain benefits to becoming a U.S. citizen, such as higher estate tax exemptions, federal job benefits, greater freedom of travel to other countries and most importantly, the right to vote. In addition there are certain federal grants and scholarships available only to U.S. citizens.

Question: What are the continuous residence and physical presence requirements for Naturalization?
Answer: The law generally requires that applicants for naturalization must have resided continuously in the United States during a period of 5 years before applying (3 years in the case of qualified spouses of U.S. citizens). Applicants are also generally required to have been physically present in the United States for at least half of that required period of time.

Question: What is the procedure for applying for Naturalization?
Answer: Once you have completed and submitted your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, and you have had your fingerprints taken at a USCIS facility, you will receive an appointment for an interview. At your naturalization interview, you will be required to answer questions about your application and background. You will also take an English and civics test unless you qualify for an exemption or waiver.

Question: What is the purpose of the Naturalization test?
Answer: The purpose of the test is to demonstrate that you are able to read, write, and speak basic English and that you have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government (also known as “civics”).

*Frequently Asked Questions were summarized from the USCIS.GOV website.

CONTACT MVP LAW GROUP for more information!