UPDATED – Diversity Visa (DV-2019) Lottery

UPDATE

Due to a technical issue, the DV-2019 entry period that began on October 3 has been closed. Entries submitted during October 3-10 are not valid and have been excluded from the system; they will not count as a duplicate entry. The technical issue has been resolved and a new full entry period will begin at noon, U.S. Eastern Daylight Time on Wednesday October 18, 2017 and will run until noon Eastern Standard Time on Wednesday November 22, 2017. Only entries submitted during this period will be accepted and considered for selection in the lottery. Please throw away any confirmation number or other documentation that you have if you submitted an entry during Oct. 3-10.

Link: Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery

 

Annually, the United States government issues a maximum of 50,000 green cards through a computer-generated random lottery drawing. Applications for the DV-2019 random lottery will be accepted from noon (ET) Tuesday, October 3, 2017 through noon (ET) Tuesday, November 7, 2017. Paper entries will not be accepted, eligible participants may access the electronic Diversity Visa entry form (E-DV) to apply during this period. Early entry is recommended and they strongly encourage applicants not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter!

These green cards are only available to those eligible participants from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. Please check the “INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2019 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM (DV-2019)” for the complete list of countries/areas whose natives are eligible for DV-2019.

Note: Please review the list of countries/areas whose natives are eligible for DV-2019 because it also includes the countries that are not eligible. Natives of countries that sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years are not eligible.

Eligibility:
To enter the DV lottery, you must be a native of one of the eligible countries. In most cases this means the country in which you were born. However, there are two other ways you may be able to qualify. First, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible but your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible; you can claim your spouse’s country of birth provided both you and your spouse are on the selected entry, are issued visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Second, if you were born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but neither of your parents was born there or resided there at the time of your birth, you may claim nativity in one of your parents’ country of birth if it is a country whose natives qualify for the DV-2019 program.

You must also meet either the education or work experience requirement of the DV program. You must have either a high school education or its equivalent, defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education; OR, two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net OnLine database will be used to determine qualifying work experience. For more information about qualifying work experience for the principal DV applicant, see the Frequently Asked Questions which are included in the instructions.

Do not submit an entry to the DV program unless you meet both of these requirements.

Diversity Visa Program Entry Instructions

Note: If you submit more than one entry you will be disqualified.

Source of Information:
travel.state.gov, Web Page: Diversity Visa Program Entry Instructions

travel.state.gov, Web Page: INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2018 DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT VISA PROGRAM (DV-2019)

travel.state.gov, Web Page: The Diversity Visa Process

USCIS.gov, Web Page: Green Card Through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

U.S. Dept. of State, Video:
U.S. Diversity Immigrant Visa Program Tutorial: Submitting an Entry