MVP LAW GROUP – Immigration Q&A Forum, Friday, April 29, 2011

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations. Further, the use of this site, and the sending or receipt of this information, does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. And, therefore, your communication with us through this forum will not be considered as privileged or confidential.

Question #1 – Employment Based Immigration – Green Card
How long is the processing of I-140? Will there still be chances of getting I-140 denied even if the worker is labor certified? If yes, what are the grounds?

Answer #1
The processing time for the I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker is approximately 4 – 6 months or longer depending upon the preference category. The processing times are published monthly by the USCIS. For all EB2 and EB3 filings, a certified labor application is required prior to submitting the I-140 Immigrant Petition. Therefore, the grounds for denial or receiving an RFE from the USCIS would be due to the beneficiary’s eligibility – experience and/or education; and/or the petitioner’s ability to pay – company financials.

Question #2 – Employment Based Immigration – Green Card
How long is the processing of I-485?

Answer #2
The processing time for the I-485, Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident is approximately 4-6 months or longer, depending upon the type of I-485 – Employment/ Family Based, etc. However, one must factor in that there are other individuals also waiting for the adjudication of their I-485 application who have earlier priority dates. The processing times are published monthly by the USCIS.

Question #3 – Temporary Work Visa – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
Are there any H1B nonimmigrant visas remaining?

Answer #3
As of April 22, 2011, there were approximately 57,000 H-1B Regular CAP subject nonimmigrant visas remaining and 14,100 H-1B Masters Exemption nonimmigrant visas remaining. USCIS will continue to accept both cap-subject petitions and advanced degree petitions until a sufficient number of H-1B petitions have been received to reach the statutory limits, taking into account the fact that some of these petitions may be denied, revoked, or withdrawn. For continuous FY2012 H-1B Cap updates, please refer to our https://www.h1bvisalawyerblog.com.

Question #4 – Family Based Immigration – Green Card
I have a U.S. citizen son. At what age can my son petition me for permanent residency? It used to be at age 18. Now it is 20. Is that true?

Answer #4
If the U.S. citizen child is 21 years of age or above, he/she can sponsor his/ her parents for immigration.

Question #5 – Temporary Work Visa – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
Our district lawyer planned to convert my H-1B exempt to H-1B cap because it can guarantee me a slot and less RFE. My own lawyer said it is not necessary and I can still retain the H-1B exempt status. Which is more advantageous?

Answer #5
I really do not have enough information to provide you with a sufficient answer. When seeking Immigration benefits with the USCIS, nothing is guaranteed. Therefore, speaking of a less chance of obtaining an RFE is not guaranteed. The USCIS may issue an RFE regardless of whether the petition is CAP exempt or to be considered under the CAP. If the USCIS determines that they cannot make a decision based upon the initial evidence presented in the petition, they will request an RFE regardless. If I were you I would speak with your lawyer about this possible conversion, as it seems as though he knows your case and would know what is best given your current situation.

Question #6 – Student – F1 Visa Status
I have been working for a company on my OPT and now they wish to file for my H-1B. I also just recently got married to a U.S. Citizen. My OPT expires next month and I want to be able to continue to work. Which should I proceed forward with? The H-1B or the family based case?

Answer #6
If you do not file a petition prior to the expiration of your OPT, you will begin to accrue unlawful status and will need to leave the country. Therefore, if you have a valid job offer, you should file an H-1B petition under the FY2012 CAP, which will allow you to remain working after the expiration of your OPT up until the starting date of your H-1B, October 1, 2011.

Given the current time frames for processing of family based immigrant petitions, I do not believe that you would have sufficient time to file and then obtain an EAD to continue working. You may initiate the family based petition at any time.

Question #7 – Temporary Work Visa – L1A Intra-Company Transferee Visa
I am on valid L1A until end of next month. What do I need to show to get grant of approval for extension of L1A status?

Answer #7
You will need to fully document the following: (1) The U.S. company and the foreign company continue to be qualifying organizations; (2) The foreign company employed the applicant in an executive/managerial capacity for at least one year prior to the transfer to the U.S. Company; and (3) the U.S. Company will continue to employ the applicant in the executive/managerial capacity.

Question #8 – Temporary Work Visa – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
I am in the process of transferring employers and I don’t know if I can get a hold of an ‘end client letter,’ as the project is being run exclusively through the vendor. Can we submit my petition without the end client letter?

Answer #8
You may submit the case without the end client letter; however, you most likely will receive a request for additional evidence (RFE) asking for an end client letter, which will further delay the approval. The most important thing the USCIS wants to see when filing an H-1B petition for third party placement is the contractual placement of the beneficiary and the establishment of a bona fide employer-employee relationship. They want to make sure that the duties the employee will be engaged in at the third party client site are ‘specialty occupation’ duties, and the end client letter attests to that exact information. This was not always the case; however, now a days, there are a lot of companies that take advantage of the H-1B program and place applicants at third party sites and do not retain any employment relationship with them, so much so that the USCIS released a memo back in January of 2010 indicating the acceptable documents to establish the legitimacy of the third party placement. Therefore, in order to obtain an approval, you have to document the above information – ‘contractual placement’ of the applicant and the ‘bona fide employer-employee relationship.’ In the past we have done so without the end client letter, by submitting a vendor verification letter, timesheets and progress sheets from the end client and so forth; however, the strongest most sound evidence is the ‘end client letter.’

Question #9 – Family Based Immigration – Green Card
I am a permanent resident, short of the five years needed for Citizenship. I would like to sponsor my parents for a Green Card; can you please let me know the process?

Answer #9
As a permanent resident, you are currently not able to sponsor your Parent’s Green Cards at this time. Once you apply and are granted Citizenship, then you may apply through the USCIS on behalf of your parents.

Question #10 – Temporary Work Visa – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
Just need some advice. I have a concept for a truly authentic Indian restaurant and wish to sponsor a Chef under the H-1B visa program. Is this possible? What is required? I would be looking to sponsor him under the quota for next year, 2013, as I need this year in order to fully develop, carry out and incorporate my restaurant.

Answer #10
It is possible, if you have the requisite documentation and the concept of the restaurant is dependent upon the qualifications and expertise of the skilled Chef. We have filed numerous Executive Chef petitions through our firm and did not have trouble if the Chef is one who is highly noted for his work, has documentation to prove this, and the concept of the restaurant is focused on the Chef’s work.

MVP Law Group would like to thank everyone who contributed a question or comment.

Our next “Immigration Q & A Forum” is scheduled for Friday, May 13, 2011! Please remember to submit your questions/comments on our h1bvisalawyer blog.