Articles Posted in DAPA

On November 20, 2014, the President of the United States announced the eligibility criteria for exercising prosecutorial discretion through the use of deferred action for Parents of U.S. Citizens or Permanent Residents . This deferred action program will be for a period of three years and will be subject to renewal. As a result of the deferred action, the applicant may be eligible for work authorization.

Determinations will be made on a case-by-case basis. Individuals must prove through documentation that they meet the guidelines for deferred action. Anyone who is granted deferred action is not a lawful US citizen, nor a Lawful Permanent Resident. No permanent legal status is provided through DAPA. DAPA is only a temporary grant of relief from deportation.

You may request consideration of Deferred Action if you*: