Posted On: June 22, 2012

MVP LAW GROUP – Immigration Q&A Forum, Friday, June 22, 2012

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations. Further, the use of this site, and the sending or receipt of this information, does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. Therefore, your communication with us through this forum will not be considered as privileged or confidential.


Question #1 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
My son is on opt and it is expiring on august. Meanwhile his employer has filed H1B visa on April 9th all his colleagues have received acceptance. My son’s status is still in initial review. Should I panic that there will be a denial. How long should I wait?

Answer #1
The delay in obtaining a decision is most likely based upon whether your son’s H-1B was filed under regular processing or premium processing. It may be that his colleagues’ H-1B cases were filed with premium processing, which provides a decision within 15 calendar days of receipt of the filing. Currently regular processing is taking 3-4 months from the date of receipt.


Question #2 – Employment Based Immigration
When will employment based visas in 2nd preference for India be available again?

Answer #2
According to the Visa Bulletin, numbers will be available for China and India Employment Based Second Preference cases beginning October 1, 2012 under the FY2013 numerical limitations. Every effort will be made to return the China and India EB2 cut-off date to the May 1, 2010 date which had been reached in April 2012. It is impossible to accurately estimate how long that may take, but current indications are that it would definitely not occur before Spring 2013.


Question #3 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
I need to file my H-1b as soon as possible, but I am scheduled to leave the country early next week. If I file and leave, will there be any complications? Please advise.

Answer #3
Pursuant to regulation 8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(15)(i), a person must be in the U.S. when an extension is filed, but may travel abroad while an extension is pending. If the beneficiary is required to travel while the extension is pending, the approval can be sent via cable (or through the PIMS system) to the appropriate consular post upon the Petitioner’s request. We recommend that if you have a pending extension with the USCIS, you do not travel outside of the U.S. unless it is an emergency.


Question #4 – Employment Based Immigration
Can I obtain EAD and AP immediately upon filing my I-485 with the INS?

Answer #4
No, these ancillary benefits are not granted immediately upon submission of the I-485 petition. Current processing times indicate a processing period of 2-3 months before issuance of the EAD and AP benefits.


Question #5 – General
Under this new DREAMERS legislation, if a person has an illness and has been in the country seeking treatment for that illness, are they eligible to stay and get the work permit?

Answer #5
It seems that you have received incorrect information concerning the announcement made on Friday regarding deferred action for undocumented youth. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will grant deferred action for undocumented youth that meet strict eligibility requirements.

First things first, to be eligible for deferred action the applicant must:
• Have arrived in the U.S. when they were under the age of sixteen
• Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012
•Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces (*Note: Friday's email mistakenly identified those currently serving in the military as eligible, only those honorably discharged are eligible)
• Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a “significant misdemeanor offense,” three or more non-significant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety
• Have been under thirty-one years old on June 15, 2012
DREAMers should not apply affirmatively for deferred action at this time.


Question #6 – Employment Based Immigration
My AP expires today and since i just came back from the Phillipines, i don’t see any travel need for quite some time now hence i am not applying for extension of AP. Is that OK? Or do we need to always apply for a new one before the current one expires. I think we can always apply only on needs basis and do it at a later stage. Will that be fine?

Answer #6
You do not need to apply for the AP prior to the expiration of the current AP. You can always apply at a later date.


Question #7 –H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
My date of birth and country of citizenship was incorrectly listed on the I-797 received by USCIS. My I-129 form had it correct. So my I-797 is not right, what do I need to do now?

Answer #7
Contact the USCIS National Customer Service number (1-800-375-5283) and speak with an Agent to request that the mistakes be corrected, so that your I-129 Approval notice (Form I-797) will provide the correct date of birth and country of citizenship.


Question #8 – Employment Based Immigration
I have an approved I-140 filed by my previous company and they also submitted my I-485 back in 2007 when priority dates were current. I have since moved onto employment with another company on my EAD. Can I file AC21 Portability letter?

Answer #8
You may be eligible to file an AC21 106(c) Portability Request if the new position/duties are the same or substantially similar to the position/duties listed in your Labor application certified by the DOL.


Question #9 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Work Visa
Are there any H1Bs left under either CAP?

Answer #9
As of June 11, 2012, USCIS received a sufficient number of petitions to reach the statutory cap for FY 2013. As of June 7, 2012, USCIS also received more than 20,000 H-1B petitions on behalf of persons exempt from the cap under the advanced degree exemption. USCIS will continue to reject petitions subject to the cap for H-1B specialty occupation workers seeking an employment start date in FY 2013 that are received after June 11, 2012.


Question #10 –H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
Used first three years of H-1B, filed extension. Will I have to stop working while I wait for my H-1B extension approval? I think I waited too long to apply for the extension. My current H-1B expires at end of July. What is going to happen if I do not receive the approval prior to expiration of my current H-1B?

Answer #10
Under regulation 8 C.F.R. §274a.12(b)(20), a person lawfully employed under A-3, E-1,E-2,E-3,G-5,H-1B, H-2A/B, H-3, I, J-1, L-1, O-1/O-2, P-1/P-2/P-3, R or TN status who timely files an application for extension consistent with 8 C.F.R. §214.1, is automatically given 240 days from date of expiration. This extension does not apply to persons seeking a change of status. During 240 days, there is no INA 245(c) bar to adjustment of status.


MVP Law Group would like to thank everyone who contributed a question or comment.

Our next “Immigration Q & A Forum” is scheduled for Friday, July 6, 2012!

Please remember to submit your questions/comments on our H1B Visa Lawyer blog!

Posted On: June 20, 2012

Updated Service Center Processing Times

Processing Time reports for all of the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) Service Centers were released on June 15, 2012 with processing dates as of April 30, 2012.

If you filed a petition with one of the Service Centers, please review the links below to determine the applicable processing time associated with your particular case.

California Service Center
National Benefits Center
Nebraska Service Center
Texas Service Center
Vermont Service Center

**Please be aware that the data provided above is approximately 45 days old at the time of posting.

If your petition is out-side of the normal range listed, contact USCIS. (1-800-375-5283)

If you are a client of MVP Law Group and would like our assistance please contact our office.

Posted On: June 19, 2012

JULY 2012 VISA BULLETIN

The Department of State has released its latest Visa Bulletin.

Click here to view the July 2012 Visa Bulletin.

The July 2012 Visa Bulletin shows employment based second preference (EB-2) as oversubscribed with no numbers presently available in the EB2 classification for China and India. Employment based third preference (EB-3) visas are also listed as oversubscribed.

According to the Visa Bulletin, numbers will be available for China and India Employment Based Second Preference cases beginning October 1, 2012 under the FY2013 numercial limitations. Every effort will be made to return the China and India EB2 cut-off date to the May 1, 2010 date which had been reached in April 2012.
Note: Readers should be advised that it is impossible to accurately estimate how long that may take, but current indications are that it would definitely not occur before Spring 2013.

**The priority date is current if there is no backlog in the category, or if the priority date is on or before the date listed as current in the State Department's monthly Visa Bulletin.

Posted On: June 18, 2012

MVP "Immigration Q & A Forum" - This Friday, June 22, 2012

We wanted to find a new way to engage our reader base. Every other Friday, we will post the ten (10) best/most frequently asked questions received during the week from our h1bvisalawyerblog, Facebook, and Twitter readers. We will answer those questions and provide the Q&A on our H-1B Visa Lawyer Blog.

If you have a burning question, are seeking assistance with a difficult immigration related case, wish to discuss your views on Comprehensive Immigration Reform, DREAMERS, priority dates, the monthly visa bulletin, adjustment applications, etc., please contact us by submitting your question/comment/viewpoint in our comment box provided on our H-1B Visa Lawyer Blog.

Our next “Q & A Forum” will take place this Friday, June 22nd, 2012. Act now and submit your questions!

THANK YOU!

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations. Further, the use of this site, and the sending or receipt of this information, does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. Therefore, your communication with us through this forum will not be considered as privileged or confidential.

Posted On: June 12, 2012

H-1B FY2013 CAP HAS BEEN REACHED

On June 11, 2012, USCIS received a sufficient number of petitions to reach the statutory cap for FY 2013. On June 7, 2012, USCIS also received more than 20,000 H-1B petitions on behalf of persons exempt from the cap under the advanced degree exemption.

USCIS will reject petitions subject to the cap for H-1B specialty occupation workers seeking an employment start date in FY 2013 that are received after June 11, 2012.

Posted On: June 8, 2012

MVP LAW GROUP – Immigration Q&A Forum, Friday, June 8, 2012

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations. Further, the use of this site, and the sending or receipt of this information, does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. Therefore, your communication with us through this forum will not be considered as privileged or confidential.


Question #1 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Work Visa
Are there any H1Bs left under either CAP?

Answer #1
As of June 1, 2012, there were approximately 55,6000 H-1B Regular CAP subject nonimmigrant visas filed and 18,700 H-1B Masters Exemption nonimmigrant visas filed.


Question #2 – Temporary Work Visa
I still have a valid US non-immigrant visa but my Indian passport has expired. Can I transfer this visa to my new passport?

Answer #2
You should carry both your new passport and your expired passport, as your expired passport holds your valid entry document into the U.S.


Question #3 – Immigration Interview
My visa is refused; will I get my fee refunded?

Answer #3
Fees are nonrefundable.


Question #4 – Immigration Interview
How can I change my interview appointment date?

Answer #4
There are strict procedures for most Consulates. You will have to research the applicable procedure for the specific Consulate to which you have applied. In most cases, you will contact the Consulate itself through a specific email or telephone number and request to reschedule the interview based on your present circumstances.


Question #5 – General
What should I do in a life and death emergency situation for activating the receipt? I cannot wait and need to travel immediately.

Answer #5
You would need to contact your local USCIS Office and attend an INFOPASS appointment where you can explain your present circumstances and based upon the situation, they may or may not grant you a travel document. Make sure to bring with you to your appointment sufficient evidence of the reason for your emergency travel.


Question #6 – General
How do I reapply after a visa has been refused?

Answer #6
It depends upon the reasons for rejection of your visa. If rejection was made and the case returned to the USCIS for further review, you must wait until a decision is made by the USCIS to reaffirm the case before you may reapply or contact the Consulate again to reconsider the initial decision.


Question #7 – General
I have less than 6 months remaining on my passport. May I apply for my U.S. visa?

Answer #7
We would recommend that you apply to your renew your passport as soon as possible. Most nonimmigrant visas will not be granted if the applicant does not have a valid passport for a period greater than 6 months.


Question #8 – Immigration Interview
I got my passport back yesterday with a visa stamped on it.
But I found that my name/ date of birth are wrong. How do I fix this?

Answer #8
You will need to contact the Consulate itself and inform them of the error. Upon returning to the Consulate, or if you mail your passport back to the Consulate, provide sufficient evidence of the correct spelling of your name and record of your correct date of birth.


Question #9 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Work Visa
Does the time on my H-1B visa start the day that is approved or when I first enter the U.S. using it?

Answer #9
The six year period begins to accrue when you first enter the U.S. on a valid H-1B nonimmigrant visa. Your I-94 card will be stamped to reflect the date you arrived.


Question #10 – Asylum
How much is the USCIS filing fee for an Asylum application?

Answer #10
There is no USCIS filing fee for an Asylum application.


MVP Law Group would like to thank everyone who contributed a question or comment.

Our next “Immigration Q & A Forum” is scheduled for Friday, June 22, 2012!

Please remember to submit your questions/comments on our H1B Visa Lawyer blog!

Posted On: June 5, 2012

LATEST UPDATE: H-1B FY2013 CAP COUNTS

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) has updated the count of H-1B petitions received and counted towards the 65,000 cap.

As of June 1, 2012, 55,600 H-1B Regular CAP subject non-immigrant visa petitions have been filed with the USCIS towards the 65,000 cap.

As of June 1, 2012, 18,700 H-1B Masters Degree CAP subject non-immigrant visa petitions have been filed with the USCIS towards the 20,000 cap.

*USCIS will continue to accept H-1B petitions until a sufficient number of H-1B petitions have been received to reach the statutory limits, taking into account the fact that some of these petitions may be denied, revoked, or withdrawn.

Stay tuned to MVP Law Group for FY 2013 H-1B CAP updates!

Posted On: June 4, 2012

MVP "Immigration Q & A Forum" - This Friday, June 8, 2012

We wanted to find a new way to engage our reader base. Every other Friday, we will post the ten (10) best/most frequently asked questions received during the week from our h1bvisalawyerblog, Facebook, and Twitter readers. We will answer those questions and provide the Q&A on our H-1B Visa Lawyer Blog.

If you have a burning question, are seeking assistance with a difficult immigration related case, wish to discuss your views on Comprehensive Immigration Reform, priority dates, the monthly visa bulletin, adjustment applications, etc., please contact us by submitting your question/comment/viewpoint in our comment box provided on our H-1B Visa Lawyer Blog.

Our next “Q & A Forum” will take place this Friday, June 8th, 2012. Act now and submit your questions!

THANK YOU!

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations. Further, the use of this site, and the sending or receipt of this information, does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. Therefore, your communication with us through this forum will not be considered as privileged or confidential.