MVP LAW GROUP – Immigration Q&A Forum, Friday, March 4, 2011

Posted On: March 4, 2011

MVP Law Group, P.A. makes available the information and materials in this forum for informational purposes only. The information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice or any contractual obligations. Further, the use of this site, and the sending or receipt of this information, does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. And, therefore, your communication with us through this forum will not be considered as privileged or confidential.


Question #1 - H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
I am an H1-B Employee. My PERM and I-140 have been approved. Our company recently moved to a new office within the same Metro area (MSA), same county and just about 10 minutes from earlier office. Is a new LCA required?

Answer #1
Based on the information you have provided, as long as the position title and duties have not changed, you do not need to obtain a new LCA. However, the employer should notify the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) of the change in company address.


Question #2 – Employment Based Immigration - GC
Same facts as above. Is my PERM and I-140 still valid or do I need a new PERM and I-140?

Answer #2
The H-1B nonimmigrant visa program and employment based green card process are two entirely distinct processes so the paperwork used to obtain your H-1B (Form I-129, LCA, etc..) has no bearing on your PERM and approved I-140. However, the employer should notify the USCIS of the change in company address.


Question #3 – Employment Based Immigration - GC
I’ve been working at my current company for nearly 5 years and have a bachelor’s degree in EE. Can I change jobs within the company after the five year mark and be able to use the experience for my current job towards my labor certification and moving to an EB-2 category?

Answer #3
No, you cannot use the experience obtained in your current job to apply for another position within the same company. The experience needed for EB-2 classification must be prior experience.


Question #4 – Green Card
My fiancé is on an H1-B visa and is further along the path to getting a green card. I have my own H1-B visa but if he does get his green card before I get mine, should I be applying to be his spouse through the INS somehow in order to avoid the 3-5 year F2 priority date wait?

Answer #4
If you are only his fiancé, then you cannot be added to his I-140 Petition nor his I-485 Application, unless and until you get married, you cannot be added as a derivative. Once you are his spouse and he has obtained his green card, then yes, you will need to petition by filing Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Alien Relative and obtain your green card through family-marriage based immigration (F2 classification).


Question #5 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
If my 6 years of H1-B run out, can I transfer immediately to a TN visa (I’m Canadian), and avoid the 1 year waiting period in Canada before reapplying for another H1-B?

Answer #5
You can transfer to TN from H1-B but you are still going to have to wait one full year outside of the United States before being eligible to obtain a new H-1B nonimmigrant visa.


Question #6 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
Can I file an H-1B petition if I am currently under optional practical training on an F-1 visa?

Answer #6
Yes, beginning on April 1, 2011 you are able to file an H-1B petition for the FY2012 with H-1B employment beginning October 1, 2011 through September 30, 2014.


Question #7 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
If I was recently fired while in the country on an H-1B visa, can I stay in the country legally by obtaining a new job or filing for a change of status to a different category?

Answer #7
Yes, you could change jobs if the new employer agrees to sponsor your H1-B for a specialty occupation, this would be called an H-1B transfer. If you wanted to file for change of status there are three visas you could switch to: F-1 if you meet all eligibility requirements, L-2 if you are the spouse of an L-1 nonimmigrant visa holder or H-4 if you are the spouse of an H-1B nonimmigrant visa holder.

Question #8 – H-1B Nonimmigrant Visa
What sort of factors are used to determine the prevailing wage for a beneficiary on H1-B status?

Answer #8
Many factors are used to determine the prevailing wage for a beneficiary on H1-B status. The Department of Labor considers the average wage paid to those in the specialty occupation for the jurisdiction of employment, the level of skill/experience of the applicant, and other industry factors.


Question #9 – Marriage Based Immigration - GC
I am planning to marry my fiancé soon after entering the United Stated on a K-1 visa and I was wondering whether there were any restrictions or limitations on a K-1 visa that I should be aware of?

Answer #9
The main restriction on a K-1 visa is that you and your fiancé must be married with 90 days of him/her entering the country. Additionally, your fiancé would only be issued a two year conditional green card and would have to apply to remove the conditions on his/her permanent residency by proving the legitimacy of the marriage through Form I-751.


Question #10 – Employment Based Immigration - GC
How soon after I begin the employment green card process can my spouse begin working?

Answer #10
It depends upon several factors – where you are in the process, your country of citizenship/chargeability, your priority date and the processing times associated with the I-765, Application for Employment Authorization.


MVP Law Group would like to thank everyone who contributed a question or comment. We hope the information provided is helpful.

Our next “Immigration Q & A Forum” is scheduled for Friday, March 18th, 2011! Please remember to submit your questions/comments on our h1bvisalawyer blog.